More inputs on NAND gate

I need an 8-input NAND gate. How can I add 5 more inputs to the 3-input version already provided?

by luntb
August 21, 2020
Add comment...

Please sign in or create an account to comment.


3 Answers

Answer by vanderghast

You can also replace the third 3-inputs AND with a 2 inputs AND.

+2 votes
by vanderghast
August 21, 2020

Nice!

by mrobbins
August 21, 2020
Add comment...

Please sign in or create an account to comment.


Answer by mrobbins

How about a tree of AND gates, followed by a single NOT?

If you open mine you should be able to copy+paste into your own circuit.

+1 vote
by mrobbins
August 21, 2020
Add comment...

Please sign in or create an account to comment.


Answer by luntb

Gives the right logic results, for sure, but not the right timing results - this solution has 3 delays, instead of the actual 1 of a true 8-input gate.

+1 vote
by luntb
August 21, 2020

You can edit the propagation delay T_PD of each gate to reduce it if you'd like. If you start with @vanderghast's two-layer solution, just cut the T_PD of each gate in half.

by mrobbins
August 21, 2020

You can also try to use a nand gate made with resistor-transistor logic. It is quite easy to expend it to 8 inputs and has the delay of a single NPN BJT (between each of the 8 inputs and the output). But being made of individual components, it is probably slower than 3 transition times of an IC.

Basically, it is made of 8 NPN in series and when all 8 are "ON", they open the path to ground and so, the output (taken after the resistor and before the first NPN, drops to 0 in this case. Not quite economical, energetically, though.

by vanderghast
August 21, 2020

Correction/ WARNING: the NPN have to be quite performing. At best, they drop 0.2 volt when fully saturated, which implies that the voltage of the output, for 8 of them in series, won't be 0 but 8 times 0.2 = 1.6 volt. Far from being "LOW" , for some logic families.

by vanderghast
August 21, 2020
Add comment...

Please sign in or create an account to comment.


Your Answer

You must log in or create an account (free!) to answer a question.

Log in Create an account


Go Ad-Free. Activate your CircuitLab membership. No more ads. Save unlimited circuits. Run unlimited simulations.

Search Questions & Answers


Ask a Question

Anyone can ask a question.

Did you already search (see above) to see if a similar question has already been answered? If you can't find the answer, you may ask a question.


About This Site

CircuitLab's Q&A site is a FREE questions and answers forum for electronics and electrical engineering students, hobbyists, and professionals.

We encourage you to use our built-in schematic & simulation software to add more detail to your questions and answers.

Acceptable Questions:

  • Concept or theory questions
  • Practical engineering questions
  • “Homework” questions
  • Software/hardware intersection
  • Best practices
  • Design choices & component selection
  • Troubleshooting

Unacceptable Questions:

  • Non-English language content
  • Non-question discussion
  • Non-electronics questions
  • Vendor-specific topics
  • Pure software questions
  • CircuitLab software support

Please respect that there are both seasoned experts and total newbies here: please be nice, be constructive, and be specific!

About CircuitLab

CircuitLab is an in-browser schematic capture and circuit simulation software tool to help you rapidly design and analyze analog and digital electronics systems.