solar LED circuit

I purchased a 0.3W 3V Mini Solar Panel Polycrystalline Silicon Small Solar Cell and connected it to x3 AAA 1.2v rechargeable batteries (in series) and a 3v LED. When it was summer and the solar cell got 8 hrs of full sun, then the LED would come on at night. Now it is winter and we are getting intermittent sun and the LED will not light light at night. I purchased a used 185w 36v solar panel for $30 with the intent of cutting it up to provide a larger solar panel to collect light for winter use and summer use. The panel has 72 individual cells in it. If I cut out 12 cells @ 0.5v/cell then I would get 6v generated which hopefully would be enough to charge the 3.6v battery during intermittent sunlight. Your thoughts?

by Caprica
June 28, 2024
Add comment...

Please sign in or create an account to comment.


3 Answers

Answer by Hedyyy

Using your 185W, 36V panel to get additional electricity seems good, but cutting it up may not be the best idea because each cell is sensitive and connected in a certain way. Instead, why not use the entire panel? Get a charge controller that can safely handle 36V and step it down to charge your 3.6V batteries. In this way, you may maximize power gathering even on cloudy days while avoiding cell damage. It is a more effective and dependable solution for both winter and summer. And it's less hassle. Hope this helps!

+1 vote
by Hedyyy
July 01, 2024
Add comment...

Please sign in or create an account to comment.


Answer by Caprica

I think you may have the better idea. It would be easier your way. Thanks

+1 vote
by Caprica
July 01, 2024
Add comment...

Please sign in or create an account to comment.


Answer by joannaylor

Your idea has potential! Additional Tips:

Position: Place the solar panel in a location with maximum sunlight exposure, even in winter. Cleaning: Keep the solar panel clean to maximize its efficiency. Monitor Voltage: Regularly check the battery voltage to ensure it's being charged properly. strands

+1 vote
by joannaylor
July 03, 2024
Add comment...

Please sign in or create an account to comment.


Your Answer

You must log in or create an account (free!) to answer a question.

Log in Create an account


Go Ad-Free. Activate your CircuitLab membership. No more ads. Save unlimited circuits. Run unlimited simulations.

Search Questions & Answers


Ask a Question

Anyone can ask a question.

Did you already search (see above) to see if a similar question has already been answered? If you can't find the answer, you may ask a question.


About This Site

CircuitLab's Q&A site is a FREE questions and answers forum for electronics and electrical engineering students, hobbyists, and professionals.

We encourage you to use our built-in schematic & simulation software to add more detail to your questions and answers.

Acceptable Questions:

  • Concept or theory questions
  • Practical engineering questions
  • “Homework” questions
  • Software/hardware intersection
  • Best practices
  • Design choices & component selection
  • Troubleshooting

Unacceptable Questions:

  • Non-English language content
  • Non-question discussion
  • Non-electronics questions
  • Vendor-specific topics
  • Pure software questions
  • CircuitLab software support

Please respect that there are both seasoned experts and total newbies here: please be nice, be constructive, and be specific!

About CircuitLab

CircuitLab is an in-browser schematic capture and circuit simulation software tool to help you rapidly design and analyze analog and digital electronics systems.