Good motorcycle VOLTAGE REGULATOR for LiFePO4 battery

Anyone help with a 12v LiFePO4 motorcycle VOLTAGE REGULATOR circuit to build?

I'm changing out the lead/acid battery in my Bourget ‘Low Blow’ motorcycle (if you know what that is) and thought of building own DIY voltage regular. For reference, a Bourget is basically a Harley (but a hell of a lot cooler) and is equipped with a 113” S&S V-Twin engine.

BELOW IS THE BATTERY I PURCHASED Price: $137.60

I've been through too many lead/acid batteries here in Phoenix. Last summer (2023) 300 year old, 50 foot cactus died of heat stroke, ...so don't tell me there’s no Climate Change!! But I digress...

I'm hoping the lithium battery will not only last longer than the lead acid but be able to crank and start the engine more easily. If course there's the Phoenix heat to worry about.

I haven’t built many electronic circuits in quite a while but thought this would be a great re-entry point.

I’ve found simple circuits online but considering the Phoenix heat, and the vibration that the bike will naturally generate I wanted to doublecheck if there is a better option.

BATTERY DETAILS:

Banshee YTX20L-BS YTX20HL-BS Lithium LiFePO4 Motorcycle Battery,12V 18Ah,550CCA

SPECIFICATIONS: Brand: BANSHEE - Lithium Starter Battery Model: 20HL-BS LiFePO4 Voltage: 12V / What-Hour: 72wh / CCA: 550CCA

CHARGING: 14.4V (max 15V) / 3A (max: 12A) Do not use automatic desulfation mode. Recharge battery <6 months. or when voltage is <12.8v

...Thanks

by techeq
May 31, 2024

1/ Is the lithium battery any better than lead/acid for high temperature tolerance? 2/ Is there a spec sheet Vmin/Vmax figure?

I ask this because I've been reading lately of fires started by ebike and ev batteries.

by Foxx
June 04, 2024

Sorry-- that should be Tmin/Tmax

by Foxx
June 04, 2024

Ill see if I can find it

by techeq
June 06, 2024

Has this issue been resolved yet? merge fruit

by LowellGeorge
5 days, 15 hours ago
Add comment...

Please sign in or create an account to comment.


5 Answers

Answer by techeq

Do you still require this information? I won’t be able to research it for another day or so. Let me know if you still require it or if you need anything else. I’d appreciate any advice you can give. Thank you.

+1 vote
by techeq
June 18, 2024

I don't think I can do much more

by Foxx
June 19, 2024

Fair enough. Thanks

by techeq
June 19, 2024
Add comment...

Please sign in or create an account to comment.


Answer by mariah9x

Opt for a MOSFET (Metal-Oxide-Semiconductor Field-Effect Transistor) based regulator. MOSFETs are more efficient and generate less heat than traditional linear regulators, making them ideal for high-temperature environments. wordle

+1 vote
by mariah9x
July 03, 2024
Add comment...

Please sign in or create an account to comment.


Answer by joannaylor

Absolutely! Building a voltage regulator for your LiFePO4 battery is a great idea, especially in Phoenix's extreme heat. While there are simple circuits available, let's explore a more robust and reliable option that can handle the challenges of heat and vibration. slope

+1 vote
by joannaylor
July 03, 2024
Add comment...

Please sign in or create an account to comment.


Answer by davismartin

This is a great project to take on! Building your own voltage regulator for a motorcycle battery can be a really rewarding experience. Just be mindful of the extreme heat and vibrations like you mentioned - maybe consider a design that can handle those environmental factors well. And hey, if you ever need a break from the electronics work, you could always hop on omegle new and chat with some random strangers to clear your head. Good luck with the build!

+1 vote
by davismartin
July 05, 2024
Add comment...

Please sign in or create an account to comment.


Answer by Jason967

To ensure safety and optimal performance, I recommend using a dedicated voltage regulator circuit for LiFePO4 batteries instead of making your own cookie clicker . These circuits have been thoroughly designed and tested to operate reliably under high temperature and vibration conditions such as motorcycles

+1 vote
by Jason967
5 days, 17 hours ago
Add comment...

Please sign in or create an account to comment.


Your Answer

You must log in or create an account (free!) to answer a question.

Log in Create an account


Go Ad-Free. Activate your CircuitLab membership. No more ads. Save unlimited circuits. Run unlimited simulations.

Search Questions & Answers


Ask a Question

Anyone can ask a question.

Did you already search (see above) to see if a similar question has already been answered? If you can't find the answer, you may ask a question.


About This Site

CircuitLab's Q&A site is a FREE questions and answers forum for electronics and electrical engineering students, hobbyists, and professionals.

We encourage you to use our built-in schematic & simulation software to add more detail to your questions and answers.

Acceptable Questions:

  • Concept or theory questions
  • Practical engineering questions
  • “Homework” questions
  • Software/hardware intersection
  • Best practices
  • Design choices & component selection
  • Troubleshooting

Unacceptable Questions:

  • Non-English language content
  • Non-question discussion
  • Non-electronics questions
  • Vendor-specific topics
  • Pure software questions
  • CircuitLab software support

Please respect that there are both seasoned experts and total newbies here: please be nice, be constructive, and be specific!

About CircuitLab

CircuitLab is an in-browser schematic capture and circuit simulation software tool to help you rapidly design and analyze analog and digital electronics systems.